Concerts

Please check details with concert organisers before turning up for a concert, as this information comes from a variety of sources which may not all be accurate.  

'*' Venue information available HERE 

October

to 24          London Handel Festival

Thur 7       London, St George’s Hanover Sq, 7pm.  Handel & Hendrix Young Talent Scheme – an evening of baroque music

Thur 7       *WH Fretwork, Lucy Crowe (sop)

Sun 10       Little Missenden Festival, 3pm.  Elizabeth Kenny (lute), Miriam Allan (sop).  The Field of the Cloth of Gold www.little-missenden.org

Wed 13     Little Missenden Festival, 5pm & 8pm.  Rachel Podger.  Baroque music for solo violin by Bach, Tartini & Biber

Wed 13     *WH Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin.  CPE Bach, JS Bach

Fri 15        Little Missenden Festival 8pm.  Joglaresa www.little-missenden.org

Sun 17       Little Missenden Festival 3pm.  Siglo de Oro.  A Hymn to the Virgin www.little-missenden.org

20-24        Brighton Early Music Festival

Thur 21     *WH Mahan Esfahani (hpschd).  Bach: before & after

Fri 22        *WH The English Concert.  Purcell & Handel

Sat 23        London, St Mary’s Bourne St, SW1, 7.30.  *Renaissance Singers.  Celebrating Josquin – master of the notes

Tues 26     *WH La Nuova Musica.  Monteverdi: Vespers

Thur 28     London, St Peter’s Eaton Sq, 7.30.  Orlando Chamber Choir.  (Gl)Oriana – Tunes of Tudor Tumult www.orlandochoir.org.uk

Thur 28     *WH Arcangelo, Avi Avital (mandolin).  Vivaldi & Bach

Thur 28     London, St Giles’ Cripplegate.  Spiritato. Large scale cantatas with 4/5 ventless natural trumpets in music by composers who were collected and admired by JS Bach http://www.spiritato.co.uk/projects/inspiringbach/

 

November

Thur 4       Benslow, 8pm.  Baroque Opera Project concert - Draghi & Handel

Sun 7         Zoom recording + Q&A with David Allinson of the *Renaissance Singers concert on 23 October Celebrating Josquin – master of the notes

Thur 11     Benslow, 8pm.  Elizabeth Walker & Rachel Beckett.  Complete sonatas for two flutes by WF Bach. 

Fri 12        Benslow, 8pm.  Joglaresa - Boogie Nights.  Also livestream on Zoom

Fri 12        Amersham, St Mary’s, 4pm & 8pm.  Amersham Festival Chamber Orchestra (modern insts).  JS Bach, Pachelbel, Handel www.amershamfestival.org/booking

12-24        Teddington.  Richmond Opera.  Lampe: The Dragon of Wantley

Sun 14       *Music in New Malden, 3pm.  GSMD Historical Performance Dept.  Baroque music.

Tues 16     Benslow, 8pm.  Tabea Debus (recs) & Lynda Sayce (lute).  Also livestream on Zoom

19-28        Brighton Early Music Festival online

Tues 30     *WH Les Arts Florissants, also livestream

 

December

Sun 5         *WH Gothic Voices

Fri 10        Little Missenden Festival, 8pm.  The Melstock Band. Christmas Frolics www.little-missenden.org

Fri 10        *WH Gabrieli Consort & Players.  Bach

Sat 11        London, St George’s Bloomsbury, 7.30.  *Renaissance Singers. Advent/Christmas concert

Mon 1        *WH Vox Luminis.  Christmas music

Sat 18        *WH Dunedin Consort.  Handel: Messiah

Mon 20     *WH Solomon’s Knot.  Bach

Thur 23     *WH Arcangelo.  Christmas music

 

January 2022

Fri 7           Amersham, St. Mary’s, 8pm.  Amersham Festival Chamber Orchestra (modern insts).  Italian Concert for the New Year www.amershamfestival.org/booking

Updated 21-10-2021